South African Trade Publisher of the Year 2016, 2017 & 2019

Search for your favourite author or book


 
For all official information and updates regarding COVID-19, visit the South African Department of Health's website at www.sacoronavirus.co.za
 

Competition Winners

January & February 2020

  New Year, New You
Promise Jiyane
Aletia Dreyer
February Book Cub
Su Bansi
 
  Join SNC & Win
Serisha Govender
Elzané Wessels
Marius Erasmus
 

 

December 2019

 
Advent Calendar Week 1:
Kathleen Bothma
Advent Calendar Week 2:
Tiffany Austin 
  Advent Calendar Week 3:
Confidence Malope 
 

 

November 2019

  Holly Bourne:
Ross Howard 
Sharon Nixon
Aneen Van Reenen
Elvera Van den Berg
Seren Konigkramer 
The Book of Dust 02:
Jesse Conterio
Maureen Lang
Tamaryn Jackson
Johan Pistor
Aliya Nackerdien 
  Borderline/Grensgeval:
Itumeleng Noe
Riekie Human
Paul Buckle
The Body:
Renalda Ayair 
Marianne Hastie 
 
  New on the Shelves:
Liani Botha 
Ligia Jaquest
Rikke Dammann
Book Club November:
Kim Hoffe
 
 
 
Disney Frozen II:
Nuraan Barden
Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Wrecking Ball:
Vicky van der Merwe 

 

October 2019

  Bassie: My Journey of Hope:
Mmabore Mogashoa
Zulaiga Wiener
Shawna Langeveld
New books for nature lovers:
Susan Tait
Karima Geldenhuys
 
  Women's Murder Club Series:
Jean-Mari Du Plessis
Love letter to the power of literature:
Nenette de Lange
  Ladybird:
Este Van Aswegen
Bassie Weekend Away:
Rorisang Moeketsi 
  The Best in Local Fiction:
Lulama Mayedwa
Barbara Sandison
 

 

September 2019

  Death on the Limpopo:
Ingrid Steyn
Marlene Burge
New From Struik Nature:
Tonny van Lom
Selina Komane
  September Book Club:
Oushimi Nanan
Enjoy Summer on a Plate:
Doreen Gowans
  Play the Game:
Russel Browne
Natasha Nair
Get Ready To Play:
Zainab Gaffoor
Venessa van Niekerk
  Jamie Oliver VEG:
Michelina Giacovazzi
Gripping Non-fiction:
Maria Roux
 
The Testaments:
Maya Radkeva
Jaydon Farao
Lee Moore
 

 

August 2019

 
Tastes of Durban:
Robyn Siebritz
Venesha Shunmugam 
Clare Anderson
Baking, Bush Cooking & Braaing:
Lungile Khoza
Lee-Anne Moonsamy
Mandie Kotze
 
Celebrate Reading with Peppa Pig:
Ayla Covary
Aletta Granger
Win the Middle School Series:
Robyn Hoys
Zaitunisa Mohamed 
 
Discover the magic of reading:
Carolyn De Klerk
Avinay Bhana
Jamie Cooks Italy:
Henk Bekker
Julia Boltt
 
Local Fiction Giveaway:
Alice Pryor
Barend Van der Merwe
Cyrese Hoffman
Die tale wat ons praat:
Ianette van Eeden
Veronica Tsimakwane
Zelda Hertz
 
The Secret Keeper: 
Abigail Smulders
Lebogang Malia
Brigitte Hayes
Join our Book Club:
Erika Hobson
 
 

 

July 2019

  Pssst… Read, Read, Read:
Michael Thomas
Mpho Mokwana 
Books To Rock Your World:
Samantha Gin
Anke Wilhelm
 
Cape Mediterranean:
Marguerite Gatley-Roach
Amanda Nghona
Annakie Gammon
Frogs and other Amphibians:
Abraham Slabbert
Simangele Msweli
Pam Calothi
  Read Past Your Bedtime:
Ruth Nowosenetz
Gillian Dickinson
Love Local:
Mabel Mnensa
Peareen Molphy
  July Book Club:
Lesley Fell
 

 

June 2019

  Facts Stranger Than Fiction:
Nonkazimulo Ngcobo
Richard Welch
Anke Coetzee
Shake Up Your Shelf Life:
Ghilraen Sherman
Dinky Rabinowitz
Zanne Horrell
  Hot chocolate and happy books:
Daphne Seiler 
Charmaine Visser
Timeless & Trendsetting:
Wyno Simes 
Gershwin Erasmus
  Go on an exciting DADventure:
Jonti Hetz
Philippa Sharples
Good books are like good friends:
Victoria Chappe
Nicola Webb
  Boeke en ‘n bietjie whisky:
Santjie Van der Merwe
Johanna Spalding
Taste of SA with the Kosher Butcher's Wife:
Barbara Florence
Sindisiwe Herbert
  Nature Field Guides:
Thomas Gibson
Reina Bristow
June Book Club:
Sandra Pereira
 

 

April / May 2019

 
Just Landed!:
Tamlyn de Vincenzo
Lebone Tshepe
Diary of an Awesome Friendly Kid:
Oluhle Mbanjwa
 
  Light the Way:
Erard Farrel
Darryl Seager 
Gina Bittkau
Spice Odyssey:
Atoofa Emjedi
Caroline Beer
Jean Hanekom
  International Non-fiction Reads:
Gresham Madhan
Debbie Fradd 
Boeke vir herfs se wegkruipdae:
Mariëtta Vink
Leslie Goodway 
  Makgadikgadi Pans:
Nkateko Lebese
Mariette Pienaar
Brrr... illiant Books!:
Tracy Blues
Lunette Crosson

 

March 2019

  Unwind Your Mind:
Keith Nicol
Rhoda Twigg
Make room on your bookshelf!:
Bongani Makhalima
Leigh Botha
  Jagter & Karaktermoord:
Marjozette Henrico
Orna Kemp 
The Distance & The Son of the House:
Nkgapele Mogodi
Cwangco Mngomezulu-Tshandu 
  Land of my Ancestors:
Samantha Enslin-Payne 
Mncedisi Mjikelezo
Pieter Bosman
Beer Food Fire:
Silindile Mthombothi
Gary Millichip
David Fleming
  Stories to be devoured like candy:
Trishern Naicker
Louise Dreyer 
February Book Club:
Geruza Bumba
 

 

January / February 2019

  The Fork, the Witch and the Worm:
Nikky Olivier
Marius Swart
2000 Family & Healthy Meals:
Samson Joseph
Jo-Ansie van Wyk
  Struik Nature Club:
Vuyolwetu Koti
Lauren Deyzel
Best in Local Non-fiction:
Marlene Botes
Nikiwe Dlamini
  Die Skilpad / The Tortoise:
Dylan Wilson