South African Trade Publisher of the Year 2016, 2017 & 2019

Search for your favourite author or book

Privacy Statement

This website is owned and operated by Penguin Random House South Africa (Pty) Limited.

How to contact Penguin Random House
If you have any questions about this website or our privacy policy, please contact us by writing to:

Online Marketing, Penguin Random House SA
PO Box 52013, Saxonwold, 2132

or by telephoning: +27 (0)11 327 3550 
or by emailing: queries@penguinrandomhouse.co.za

Our Privacy Policy
We want visitors to our websites to be able to take part fully in the activities and offers we provide. We also want to make sure that when we collect information from you, we do so in a way that does not infringe your right to privacy, and ensures you are comfortable regarding the way we use your Personal Information. This Privacy Policy is designed to give you useful information about the way we collect and use personal information and how we use cookies.
 
By using our websites you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy, you acknowledge that you have reviewed the Privacy Policy, and agree that we may collect, use, and transfer your Personal Information in accordance therewith.
 
If you do not agree with these terms, you may choose not to use our site. This Privacy Policy forms part of our Site (Terms and Conditions of Use ) and as such shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of South Africa.
 
This Notice explains how we obtain, use, and disclose your personal information, as is required by the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (POPI Act). At Penguin Random House SA we are committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your Personal Information is collected and used properly, lawfully, and openly.
 
Personal Information
We will not collect any personal data from you unless you specifically provide it and we will only use that information for the purposes to which you have consented. We do not ask you to provide any more information than is reasonably necessary to enable you to participate in an activity on our website and to improve the website.
 
We do not generally disclose your personal information to third parties. We may have to sometimes, in which case we will inform you of our intention to do so when we collect the information and you will have the opportunity to consent to that use or not.
 
Except as described in this Privacy Policy, we do not maintain any personal information obtained from users through this website in a retrievable form.
 
The information that we collect and how we use it
Below are some examples of when we might request your information and how we will use it.
 
Newsletters
We have several newsletters that keep readers up-to-date with information on our books, authors, events, offers etc. If you would like to subscribe to one of our newsletters, we will require you to send us your email address so that we can send the newsletter to you. 
 
Prize Promotions
We regularly run competitions and prize draws and, in addition to your answer or entry, we will require you to send us certain information, such as your name and email address. We will only use this information to administer the promotion and for any other purpose to which you consented when you entered.
 
Forums and User Content
If you sign up to one of our forums, we will ask you to provide a username and email address so that we can let people know who posts which comment and to enable us to deal with any inappropriate or offensive behaviour.
 
For the same reasons, if you provide comments on any articles or upload your own content to our sites, we may ask you to provide your email address.
 
Email and other contact details
You may wish to contact us from time to time by sending us letters or emails or by filling in contact forms on one of our websites. We will only use this information to respond to your query or suggestion.
 
Examples of information we may collect from you are:
  • Your name;
  • Your address;
  • Your email address;
  • Your telephone/cell number;
  • Any user-generated content, posts and other content you submit to our website. 
Collection of Non-Personal Information
We may automatically collect non-Personal Information about you, such as the type of internet browsers you use or the website from which you linked to our website. We may also aggregate details which you have submitted to the site (for example, the products or services you are interested in). You cannot be identified from this information, and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on this website. We may, from time-to-time, supply third parties with this non-personal or aggregated data for uses in connection with this website.
 
Cookies
We use cookies on this site to enable certain parts of the site to function and to collect non-personal information about your use of the site so that we can improve our visitors' experience.
 
What are Cookies?
Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile device by websites that you visit. They cannot harm your computer and do not contain any information that enable us to identify you personally, they just enable our websites to recognise your computer and to identify certain other non-personal information such as which browser you are using. This information can be used to make the website work, to identify which parts of the site can work better or to analyse how often people visit the site and what they look at. We will not associate this data with any personally identifying information that you may choose to provide to us in other ways.
 
Why do we use cookies?
We use cookies to learn more about the way you interact with our content and to help us improve your experience when visiting our website. Cookies remember the type of browser you use and which additional browser software you have installed. They also remember your preferences, such as language and region, which remain as your default settings when you revisit the website. Cookies also allow you to rate pages and fill in comment forms. Some of the cookies we use are session cookies and only last until you close your browser, others are persistent cookies which are stored on your computer for longer.
 
By your using this website, we imply that you have read this policy and agree to us sending you cookies.
 
For information about how you can change how your browser deals with cookies, please see the "Managing Cookies" section below.
 
Which cookies do we use on this site and why?
The list below sets out the main cookies that we use on this site and what we use them for.
 

Cookies

Description
Analytics Cookies
__utma These are Google Analytics cookies. The Google Analytics tool collects anonymous information about how visitors use our websites, for example how many visitors came to our website and when, what browsers visitors use and how long visitors stay on the site. This data does not contain any information that is personal to you.
__utmb
__utmc
__utmz
s_vnum These are Site Catalyst Analytics cookies. Site Catalyst is an analytics tool that collects anonymous information about how visitors use our websites, for example how many visitors came to our website and when, what browsers visitors use and how long visitors stay on the site. This data does not contain any information that is personal to you.
s_cc
s_invisit
sc_v4
s_lv
s_lv_s
sc_v5
s_sq
s_getNewRepeat
sc_ev6
_chartbeat2 This is a Chartbeat Analytics cookie. Chartbeat gives us real time information on visitors to our websites. The information gathered is not information personal to you.
Social Media Cookies
uit These are "Add This" social media cookies. These cookies enable users, if they wish, to login to their accounts on social media sites such as Twitter or Facebook and share content from our websites with their friends. These cookies do not allow us access to your accounts or provide us with any confidential information relating to any of your accounts.
loc
di
dt
uid
__atuvc
datr
These are third party Facebook cookies. These cookies enable users, if they wish, to login to their Facebook account share content from our websites with their friends. These cookies do not allow us access to your accounts or provide us with any confidential information relating to your accounts.
locale
lu
lsd
reg_fb_gate
reg_fb_ref
k
These are third party Twitter cookies. These cookies enable users, if they wish, to login to their Twitter account share content from our websites with their friends. These cookies do not allow us access to your accounts or provide us with any confidential information relating to your accounts.
guest_id
auth_token_session
secure_session
pid
twll
Youtube Cookies
demographics
These are third party cookies placed by YouTube videos we have embedded on the site. We do not control the setting of these cookies so please check the websites of these third-parties for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE
dkv
use_hitbox
ACTIVITY
recently_watched_video_id_list
PREF

 

Third Party Cookies
Some features used on this website may involve a cookie being sent to your computer by a third party. For example, if you view or listen to any embedded audio or video content you may be sent cookies from the site where the embedded content is hosted. Likewise, if you share any content on this website through social networks (for example by clicking a Facebook "like" button or a "Tweet" button) you may be sent cookies from these websites. We do not control the setting of these cookies so please check the websites of these third-parties for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.
 
How to manage cookies
To make full use of this site, your device must be set to accept cookies otherwise some of its functionality (for example online shopping) may not work.
 
If you nevertheless want to restrict, block or disable cookies, you can do so by changing your browser settings. If you would like more specific information about how to change your browser settings, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org which has detailed information for each browser as well as more information about cookies in general.
 
Disclosure of Personal Information
We may disclose your Personal Information to our service providers who are involved in the delivery of products or services to you. We have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with these privacy terms.
 
We may share your Personal Information with third parties for the purposes listed above.
 
We may also disclose your information:
  • Where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry code;
  • Where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights.
Personal Information Security
We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the Personal Information we hold and to stop unauthorised access and use of personal information. We will, on an on-going basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your Personal Information is secure.
 
Our security policies and procedures cover:
  • Physical security;
  • Computer and network security;
  • Access to personal information;
  • Secure communications;
  • Security in contracting out activities or functions;
  • Retention and disposal of personal information;
  • Acceptable usage of personal information;
  • Governance and regulatory issues;
  • Investigating and reacting to security incidents.
When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that Personal Information that we remain responsible for is kept secure.
 
We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your Personal Information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.
 
Access to your Personal Information
You have the right to request a copy of the Personal Information we hold about you. To do this, simply contact us at the numbers/addresses listed on our home page and specify what information you would like. We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information.
 
Please note that any such access request may be subject to a payment of a legally allowable fee, as laid down in our  PAIA Manual.
 
Correction of your Personal Information
You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before making changes to Personal Information we may hold about you. We would appreciate it if you would take the necessary steps to keep your Personal Information accurate and up to date by notifying us of any changes, we need to be aware of.
 
Definition of Personal Information
According to the POPI Act ‘‘Personal Information’’ means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person. The POPI Act, which has more specific examples if you need them, can be found at the following link:
 
 
Right to object
In terms of the POPI Act (POPIA) section 18. (h) (iv) you have the right to object to the processing of personal information as referred to in section 11(3) of the POPIA.